Skip Navigation

Finding People

Skip Content Marketing
  • Share this:
  • submit to facebook
  • Tweet it
  • submit to reddit
  • submit to StumbleUpon
  • submit to Google +

Division of Microbiology and Infectious Diseases (DMID)

Alphabetical Staff Listing


Lillian Abbey, Deputy Director, Office of Scientific Coordination and Program Operations

Liane Agulto, Health Specialist, Virology Branch

Dr. Rodolfo Alarcon, Product Development Program Manager, Enteric and Hepatic Diseases Branch

Kimya B. Alexander, Health Specialist, Office of Regulatory Affairs

Dr. William Alexander, Program Officer (Salmonella, Enteric Yersinia), Enteric and Hepatic Diseases Branch

Janice Arega, Regulatory Affairs Specialist, Office of Regulatory Affairs 

Stacey Armstrong, Health Specialist, Office of Clinical Research Affairs 

Gale Auguste, Health Specialist, Bacteriology and Mycology Branch 

Dr. Rosemarie Aurigemma, Chief, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs Drug Development Section  

Marianne Baker, Biodefense Clinical Research Project Manager, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Dr. Shahida Baqar, Program Officer, E. coli, Ricin, Shiga toxin, Enteric and Hepatic Diseases Branch

Karen Bateman, Program Operations Team Lead, Office of Scientific Coordination and Program Operations 

Claudia Baxter, Nurse Consultant Quality Management, Office of Clinical Research Affairs

Dr. Maureen Beanan, Program Director for Genomics and Proteomics Program, Office of the Director

Dr. Christopher Beisel, Team Leader - Grant Policy and Activities, Program Officer - Beta and Gamma Herpesviruses and Prions, Virology Branch 

Jessica Bernstein, Communications Team Lead, Office of Scientific Coordination and Program Operations

Dr. John Bogdan, Drug Development Project Officer, Office of Biodefense Research Affair

Mason Booth, Communications Specialist (Contractor), Office of Scientific Coordination and Program Operations

Dr. Jim Boyce, Health Scientist Administrator, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Nancy Boyd, Chief, Extramural Biodefense Facilities Section, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Dr. Joseph Breen, Lyme Borreliosis and Related Diseases Program Officer, Anthrax Program Officer, Bacteriology and Mycology Branch

Wendy Buchanan, Nurse Consultant, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Erica Bush, Contractor, Office of Regulatory Affairs

Cathy Cai, Nurse Consultant, Virology Branch

Dr. Joseph Campbell, Heatlh Scientist, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Dr. Frederick Cassels, Chief, Enteric and Hepatic Diseases Branch

Dr. Cristina Cassetti, Program Officer, Acute Viral Diseases, Virology Branch

Dr. Mark Challberg, Team Leader - Product Development, Program Officer - Poxviruses and Alpha Herpesviruses, Virology Branch

Dr. Soju Chang, Medical Officer, Office of Clinical Research Affairs

Dr. Ping Chen, Drug Development Project Officer, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Dr. Christine Chiou, Project Officer, Bacteriology and Mycology Clinical Trials Contracts, Bacteriology and Mycology Branch

Dr. Adriana Costero, Vector Biology Program Officer, Parasitology and International Programs Branch

Audria Crowder, Clinical Studies Coordination, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Dr. Martin Crumrine, Product Development Project Officer, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Dr. Hagit David, Vaccines and Immunology Program Officer, Sexually Transmitted Diseases Branch

Dr. Carolyn Deal, Chief, Sexually Transmitted Diseases Branch

Dr. Walla Dempsey, Team Leader - Human Subjects Activities, Program Officer - Clinical Trials, Virology Branch

Dr. Gregory Deye, Medical Officer, Office of Clinical Research Resources

Valentina Di Francesco, Program Director for Bioinformatics, Genomics and Proteomics Program, Office of Genomics and Advanced Technologies

Dr. Dennis Dixon, Chief, Bacteriology and Mycology Branch

Dr. William Dowling, Health Scientist, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Dr. Peter Dudley, Program Officer, Genomics and Proteomics Program, Office of the Director

Dr. Vivien Dugan, Health Scientist, Office of Genomics and Advanced Technologies

Rory Duncan, Mycology Program Officer, Bacteriology and Mycology Branch

Dr. Mohamed Elsafy, Contractor, Office of Clinical Research Affairs

Linda Engel, Special Assistant to the Director (Contractor), Office of the Director

Babak "Bob" Farahpour, Biocontainment Facilities Program Officer, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Gabriele Feolo, Nurse Consultant, Bacteriology and Mycology Branch

Elizabeth Formentini, Nurse Consultant, Office of Clinical Research Affairs

Stephanie Foster, Science Policy, Strategic Planning and Legislative Activities Team Lead, Office of Scientific Coordination and Program Operations

Sonia Gales, Product Development Project Officer, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Dr. Natarajan Ganesan, Contractor, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Dr. Susan Garges, Program Officer, Concept Acceleration Program, Office of the Director

Ghiorghis Ghenbot, Regulatory Affairs Specialist, Office of Regulatory Affairs

Gail Ginsberg, Biologist, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Dr. Maria Giovanni, Director, Office of Genomics and Advanced Technologies

Carolyn Glasgow, Program Coordinator, Office of Scientific Coordination and Program Operations

Elizabeth Glaze, Regulatory Affairs Specialist, Office of Regulatory Affairs

Jonathon Glock, Health Specialist, Sexually Transmitted Diseases Branch

Dr. Irene Glowinski, Deputy Director

Dr. Richard Gorman, Associate Director for Clinical Research, Office of the Director

Patricia Gottdiener, Biodefense Clinical Research Project Manager, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Dr. Heather Greenstone, Program Officer, Animal Models Antiviral Evaluations, Virology Branch

Katrina Gross, Program Analyst, Office of Scientific Coordination and Program Operations

Sonnie Kim Grossman, Influenza Clinical Trials and Paramyxoviruses Program Officer, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Dr. Xin-Xing Gu, Program Officer, GAS, GBS, and Maternal Immunization, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Dr. Tina Guina, Health Scientist, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Barbara Hahn, Nurse Consultant, Sexually Transmitted Diseases Branch

Dr. Lee Hall, Chief, Parasitology and International Programs Branch

Dr. Robert H. Hall, Program Officer, Cholera, other vibrios, Aeromonas, Enteric and Hepatic Disease Diagnostics, Enteric and Hepatic Diseases Branch

Crystal Harrington, Nurse Consultant, Safety Coordinator, Office of Clinical Research Affairs

Dr. Ray Harris, Drug Development Project Officer

Dr. Teresa Hauguel, Health Scientists, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Janyce Hedetniemi, Community Relations Advisor (Consultant) , Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Dr. Carole Heilman, Director

Dr. Judith Hewitt, Chief, Biodefense Research Resources Section, Office of Biodefense Research Affair

Dr. Stephen Heyse, Medical Consultant (Contractor), Office of Clinical Research Affairs

Dr. Thomas Hiltke, Basic Research Program Officer, Sexually Transmitted Diseases Branch

Dr. Rona Hirschberg, Chief, Regional Centers, Translational Research and Biodefense Training Section, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Elizabeth Hollomon, Phase I Unit Project Officer, Office of Clinical Research Affairs

Elizabeth Horigan, Senior Regulatory Affairs Specialist (Contractor), Office of the Director

Lei Huang, Regulatory Medical Writer, Office of Regulatory Affairs

Dr. Clayton Huntley, Antibacterial Resistance Program Officer, Bacteriology and Mycology Branch

Dr. Maliha Ilias, Health Specialist, Bacteriology and Mycology Branch

Dr. Farukh Khambaty, Program Officer, Pertussis and Pneumococcal, Diseases, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Gail Jacobs, Diagnostics and Translational Sciences Program Officer, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Dorte Jensen, Regulatory Medical Writer, Office of Regulatory Affairs

Dr. Robert Johnson, Director, Office of Regulatory Affairs

Walt Jones, RN, Clinical Project Manager, Parasitology and International Programs Branch

Dr. Deirdre Joy, Parasite Genomics, Program Officer, Parasitology and International Programs Branch

Dr. Jane Knisely, Scientific Program Analyst, Bacteriology and Mycology Branch

Tena Knudsen, Nurse Consultant, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Dr. Aparna Kolhekar, Health Scientist, Office of Regulatory Affairs

Hyung Koo, Nurse Consultant, Office of Clinical Research Affairs

Dr. Jukka Korpela, Medical Bacteriology Program Officer, Bacteriology and Mycology Branch

Dr. Rajen Koshy, Program Officer, Viral Hepatitis C, A and E, Enteric and Hepatic Diseases Branch

Dr. Amy Krafft, Influenza Therapeutics Program Officer, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Dr. Michael Kurilla, Associate Director for Biodefense Product Development - Office of the Director, Director – Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Dr. Karen Lacourciere, Program Officer, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Dr. Linda Lambert, Chief, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Lynda Lanning, Regulatory Affairs Specialist, Office of Regulatory Affairs

Tracy LaPorte, Health Specialist, Office of the Director

Dr. Catherine Laughlin, Chief, Virology Branch

Dr. Barbara Laughon, Microbiologist, Office of the Director

Eun Lee, Product Development Project Manager, Office of Genomics and Advanced Technologies

Ambrose (Buck) Lewis, Biocontainment Facilities Program Officer, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Dr. Jill Long, Medical Officer, Sexually Transmitted Diseases Branch

Joni Love, Nurse Consultant Safety Coordinator, Office of Clinical Research Affairs

Rickie Lyon, Communications Specialist (Contractor), Office of Scientific Coordination and Program Operations

Dr. Mamodikoe Makhene, Medical Officer, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Robin Mason, Health Specialist, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Punam Mathur, Health Specialist, Genomics and Proteomics Program, Office of the Director

Andre McBride, Project Manager, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Dr. Glen McGugan, Parasite Biology Program Officer, Parasitology and International Programs Branch

Jonathan McInnes, Regulatory Affairs Specialist, Office of Regulatory Affairs

Dr. Edward McSweegan, Health Scientist Administrator, Office of the Director

Maureen Mehigan, Nurse Consultant, Bacteriology and Mycology Branch

Sarah Miers, Program Analyst, Office of Scientific Coordination and Program Operations

Dr. Melody Mills, Program Officer, Helicobacter, Listeria, Shigella, Enteric and Hepatic Diseases Branch

Pier A. Minor, Extramural Program Assistant, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Dr. Haleh Miraftab-Zadeh, Project Manager, ICEMR Program (Contractor), Parasitology and International Program Branch

Dr. Annie Mo, Preclinical ParasiteVaccine Development, Program Officer, Parasitology and International Programs Branch

Dr. Suman Mukhopadhyay, Bacterial Zoonoses Program Officer, Bacteriology and Mycology Branch

Dr. Barbara Mulach, Director, Office of Scientific Coordination and Program Operations

Kimberly Murphy, Product Development Program Manager, Sexually Transmitted Diseases Branch

Suzanne Murray, Nurse Consultant, VTEU Project Officer, Office of Clinical Research Affairs

Kathy Muth, Nurse Consultant, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Dr. Ramya Natarajan, Health Specialist, Virology Branch

Dr. Mirjana Nesin, Senior Medical Officer, Office of Clinical Research Affairs

Tam Nguyen, Drug Development Project Officer, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Effie Nomicos, Nurse Consultant, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Dr. Edwin Nuzum, Chief, Product Development Section, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Dr. Nicholas Obiri, Senior Regulatory Affairs Specialist, Office of Regulatory Affairs

Kathleen Ormanoski, Contractor, Office of Clinical Research Affairs

Blaire Osborn, Regulatory Affairs Specialist, Office of Regulatory Affairs

Carol Ostrye, Biodefense Clinical Research Project Manager, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Alan Ou, Medical Officer, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Dr. Eun-Chung Park, Program Officer, Persistant Infectious Diseases, Virology Branch

Dr. Tina Parker, Program Officer, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Susan Payne, Health Specialist, Enteric and Hepatic Diseases Branch

Dr. Sam Perdue, Chief, Basic Sciences Section, Rickettsial and Related Diseases Program Officer, Bacteriology and Mycology Branch

Miriam Perkins, Health Specialist, Virology Branch

John Pesce, Product Development Program Manager, Parasitology and International Programs Branch

Dr. N. Kent Peters, Regional Centers of Excellence Program Officer, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Dr. Thames Pickett, Research Resources Project Officer, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Rhonda Pikaart-Tautges, Regulatory Affairs Specialist, Office of Regulatory Affairs

Dr. Malu Polanski, Genomics Program Director, Office of Genomics and Advanced Technologies

Dr. Diane Post, CEIRS Project Officer, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Julia Puzak, Contractor, Office of Genomics and Advanced Technologies

Dr. Ryan Ranallo, Health Scientist, Enterics and Hepatic Diseases Branch

Dr. Malla Rao, International TropicalDiseases Research/Epidemiological Studies, Parasitology and International Programs Branch

Angelita Ray, Chief, Clinical Trial Management Section, Office of Clinical Research Affairs

Dr. Patricia Repik, Program Officer, Emerging Viral Diseases, Virology Branch

Dr. Valerie Riddle, Contractor, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Dr. John Alec Ritchie, Diagnostics Development Program Officer, Bacteriology and Mycology Branch

Dr. M. John Rogers, Preclinical Parasite Drug Development Project Officer, Parasitology and International Programs Branch

Dr. Steve Rosenthal, Clinical Parasite Vaccine and Drug Development Medical Officer

Janie Russell, Regulatory Affairs Specialist, Office of Regulatory Affairs

Dr. Polly Sager, Assistant Director, International Research in Infectious Diseases, Office of the Director

Dr. Rachelle Salomon, Basic Research and Diagnostics Program Officer, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Dr. Patrick Sanz, Product Development Project Officer, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Dr. Michael Schaefer, Regional Centers of Excellence Program Officer, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Dr. Helen Schiltz, Acting Chief and Program Officer, Drug Development Section, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Amanda Schleif, Health Specialist, Office of Scientific Coordination and Program Operations

Dr. Clare Schmitt, Deputy Director, Office of Biodefense Research Affair

Claire Schuster, Health Specialist, Office of Scientific Coordination and Program Operations

Dr. Venus Shahamatdar, Contractor, Office of Clinical Research Affairs

Janet Shimko, Regulatory Affairs Specialist, Office of Regulatory Affairs

Dr. Shy Shorer, Director, Office of Clinical Research Affairs

Elisa Sindall, Nurse Consultant, Office of Clinical Research Affairs

Dr. Christine Sizemore, Section Chief, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Dr. Raymond Slay, Health Scientist, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Blossom Smith, Regulatory Affairs Specialist, Office of Regulatory Affairs

Beth Spinelli, Drug Development Project Officer, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Dr. David Spiro, Section Chief, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Dr. Erik Stemmy, Health Specialist, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Kimberly (JoJo) Stemple, Research Resources Project Officer 

Dr. Daniel Stoughton, Product Development Project Officer, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Dr. Patricia Strickler-Dinglasan, Health Scientist Administrator, Office of Scientific Coordination and Program Operations

Dr. Kimberly Taylor, Health Scientist, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Dr. Christopher Taylor, Program Officer, Bacterial Respiratory Diseases, Respiratory Diseases Branch

Maria Tellier, Office of Regulatory Affairs

Logan Thornton, Communications Specialist (Contractor), Office of Scientific Coordination and Program Operations

Susan Truitt, Nurse Consultant, SDCC Project Officer, Office of Clinical Research Affairs

Dr. Christopher K. Tseng, Program Officer, Antiviral Research and Antimicrobial Chemistry, Virology Branch

Josephine S. Bush Vinson, Health Specialist, Office of Clinical Research Affairs

Dr. Tonu Wali, Preclinical Host Response Program Officer, Parasitology and International Programs Branch

Dr. Lucy Ward, Product Development Project Officer, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Peter Wolff, Clinical Trials Specialist, Sexually Transmitted Diseases Branch

Dr. Zuoyu Xu, Therapeutics Development Program Officer, Bacteriology and Mycology Branch

Dr. Alison Yao, Health Scientist, Office of Genomics and Advanced Technologies

Dr. Sue Yuan, Senior Regulatory Affairs Specialist, Office of Regulatory Affairs

Gary Zackowitz, Biocontainment Facilities Program Officer, Office of Biodefense Research Affairs

Stephanie J. Zafonte, Nurse Consultant/Clinical Project Manager, Enteric and Hepatic Diseases Branch

Dr. Eric Zhou, Regulatory Affairs Specialist, Office of Regulatory Affairs

Dr. Lanling Zou, Chief, Translational Sciences Section, Vaccines Development Program Officer, Diagnostics Development Program Officer, Bacteriology and Mycology Branch

Last Updated January 23, 2013