Skip Navigation
Leading research to understand, treat, and prevent infectious, immunologic, and allergic diseases
Skip Website Tools

Contact Info

Tina Parker, DVM, MSPH, RN
Program Officer, Tuberculosis, Leprosy and Other Mycobacterial Diseases, DMID

Many Hosts of Mycobacteria II: Immune Pathology Symposium (MHM2)

Skip Content Marketing
  • Share this:
  • submit to facebook
  • Tweet it
  • submit to reddit
  • submit to StumbleUpon
  • submit to Google +

Draft Agenda

(August 26, 2008)

Monday, September 15, 2008

Mycobacteria in context of classical pathology & immunology

9:00AM - 9:30AM Welcome Christine Sizemore
9:30AM - 9:50AM Human Henry Boom
9:50AM - 10:10AM NHP Andrew Lackner
10:10AM - 10:25AM Elephants Michelle Miller
10:25AM - 10:55AM Break  
10:55AM - 11:15AM Cattle Martin Vordermeier/ Dolores Gavier-Widen
11:15AM – 11:35AM Cervid Mitch Palmer / Tyler Thacker
11:35AM - 11:55AM Badgers Mark Chambers / Dolores Gavier-Widen
11:55AM - 12:10AM NTMs Ken Olivier
12:10AM – 12:25PM Rhoddococcus equi Noah Cohen
12:25PM – 1:35PM Working Lunch  
  M.bovis vs. M.tb cattle/humans,

Glyn Hewinson

  Out of Africa

Paul Van Helden


John Spencer

1:35PM – 1:55PM M. paratuberculosis Judy Stabel /Jesse Hostetter
1:55PM – 2:10PM M.leprae - Human David Scollard
2:10PM - 2:25PM M.leprae - Armadillo Dick Truman
2:25PM – 2:40PM M. marinum - Fish Don Ennis
2:40PM – 2:55PM M. ulcerans Pam Small
2:55PM - 3:10PM Break  
Classical Pathology and Immunology of M. tuberculosis Infection Models:
3:10PM - 3:30PM Guinea Pigs Angelo Izzo / Randy Basaraba
3:30PM - 3:45PM Rabbits Mandeep Jassal
3:45PM - 4:05PM Mice Andrea Cooper / John Chan


Tuesday, Sept. 16, 2008

8:00am – 10:00am Panel I- Granuloma Pathology Mitch Palmer* and Randy Basaraba* Frank Verreck, Christine McFarland, Noah Cohen, Dick Truman, Paul O'Brien


10:00am – 10:20am Coffee break  
10:20am – 12:20pm Panel II Granuloma Immunology Mark Estes*, Andrew Lackner*, Bernardo Villareal Ramos, John Chan, Janice Endsley, Irene Schiller, Linda Adams, Paul Elkington, Igor Kramnik
12:20pm – 1:30pm Working Lunch - Case Studies:


Sheldon Morris, Ann Rawkins, Glenn Fennelly, Philip Liu
1:30pm – 3:30pm Panel III Immune Relevancy Ray Waters*, Henry Boom*, Angelo Izzo, Jacqueline Achkar, Konstantin Lyashchenko, Jim McNair, Mike Welsh, Ray Ball
3:30pm – 3:45pm Coffee break  
3:45pm – 5:00pm Panel IV Neonatal Immunopathology Bryce Buddle* Glenn Fennelly*, Kristina Abel, Sanjay Jain, Philana Ling Lin
5:00pm Wrap up Christine Sizemore and Michelle Larsen

* Moderators

back to top

Last Updated September 02, 2008